Hidupid – The visa system for Indonesia is known to be a complex process. With different policies and procedures that may vary depending on the areas, it is often confusing the right way to apply visas or permits for Indonesia.

Here is a summary of several visas for Indonesia. It is advised that expats consult their nearest Indonesian Embassy for updates in information, as guidelines may change occasionally and with short notice.

Tourist Visas for Indonesia

For expats visiting Indonesia for tourism purposes, a tourist visa which is valid for 30 days is required. International citizens will be able to obtain this visa at the airport upon their arrival in Indonesia. To grant a visa on arrival, visitors should possess an onward or return plane ticket. Visitors should also hold a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months from their departure date in Indonesia. A tourist visa is extendable once up to 30 days at Indonesia immigration offices.

Expats who possess a Visit Visa On Arrival should visit Indonesia for tourism purposes only. Should there be any business conducted, they will have to apply for a Visit Visa before arriving in Indonesia. Expats should also note that volunteer work is considered business and foreigners may not volunteer for any organization if they own the visa upon arrival.

If visitors stay in friends or family residencies, and not in a hotel, they need to report it to the local police or they could receive a fine. Meanwhile, visitors staying in a hotel are automatically registered. Expats should ensure that they do not stay longer than their visas as fines and imprisonment may occur.

Business Visas for Indonesia

Visit Visa

Expats involved in a business in Indonesia will need to apply for a Visit Visa for business purposes. This visa is available in two types: single-entry, and multiple-entry. A single-entry Visit Visa is valid for 60 days, while Multiple Visit Visa is valid for one year. However, a visitor may not stay longer than 60 days in Indonesia in total.

Limited Stay Visa

A Limited Stay Visa allows visitors to travel across Indonesia for visits related to work, research, or family reunion. Expats will require a sponsor or organization in Indonesia to apply for this purpose. In the future, they can extend the visa once they arrived in Indonesia. 

Residence Visas for Indonesia

VITAS and KITAS

For temporary residency in Indonesia, there is a visa called VITAS (Visa Izin Tinggal Terbatas) which is valid for one year and extendable. For this type of visa, expats require a sponsor in Indonesia to support them during the visa application procedure on their behalf at the Indonesia immigration office.

Expats who own VITAS can apply for a temporary residence permit called KITAS which is valid for five years. Expats can apply for KITAS through local immigration offices.

Expats applying to VITAS will have to place it in their passport before their arrival in Indonesia. The VITAS allows expats to enter Indonesia and should then report to the immigration office within seven days upon their arrival.

When they complete the paperwork for VITAS, most expats will receive a ‘foreign expert’ KITAS. Expats will also receive a Foreigner’s Control and Supervision book to track changes in their immigration status. They need to keep this book and the KITAS in a safe place as it is considered as important documents. Expats then will have to renew their KITAS every year for a maximum of five years.

KITAP

The KITAP is a permit for permanent residency. Expats can apply for permanent residency following their stay in Indonesia for three consecutive years. However, if expats are married to an Indonesian, they can apply for the KITAP after only two years of staying.

*Visa regulations may change with short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the most recent details.

Leave a Reply